CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Deborah Kendall
Brooks Automation
15 Elizabeth Drive
Chelmsford, MA 01824

RE: The tariff classification of reciprocating compressors

Dear Ms. Kendall:

In your letter dated July 6, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The articles in question are described as reciprocating compressors. Descriptive literature was submitted along with a product data sheet and a technical drawing of compressor, part number 840199-03.

The compressors are available in either four (24 cubic feet per minute) or six (37 cubic feet per minute) cylinders and are contained in service kits for the Polycold Fast Cycle (PFC) Refrigeration System. You indicate that these compressors have an operating voltage ranging from 200V to 480V and a motor input ranging from 5 to 10 horsepower (HP). They are used with a proprietary blend of R-236a, R-125, R-218, R-23, R-170, R-14 and argon refrigerants. The refrigerants are not included with the service kits.

The applicable subheading for the reciprocating compressors will be subheading 8414.30.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other compressors of a kind used in refrigerating equipment (including air conditioning) for all refrigerants except ammonia exceeding 3 horsepower but not exceeding 10 horsepower. The general rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you should have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division